Obrazy na stronie
PDF
ePub

the second bleeding was in 1802, and it was in the June quarter, as appears by the book I kept. I don't know what she was bled for it was at her own desire it was not by any medical advice. "I was unwilling to do it, but she wished it. If I recollect, she complained of a pain in

herchést, but I don't remember that she had any illness. * I did not tise to bleed her twice a year. -. I certainly saw Whet'Royal Highness in Nov. 1802. ' I saw her on the 16th Prof November, but I had not any idea of her being then

with child. I did not attend her on the 16th November, - but I saw Her then ; I was visiting a child (a male child,) vi from Deptford. I have no recollection of having seen the "Princess in October, 1802. The child must have been ** from three to five months old 'when I first-saw it. I have

no‘récollection of the Princess having been illabout the Ilend of October, 1802. I have visited the child very often

since, and I have always understood it-ito be the same berkhild.'. The Princess' used sometimes to send for leeches,

and had them from me. I don't think that I attended the Princess, or saw her often, in the summer and autumn * of 1802. I had not the sole care of the Princess's health

during the time I have spoken of. Sir Francis Millman frigttended her occasionally.

THOMAS EDMEADES.

Sworn at Lord Grenville's House in Downing-street, the 25th day of June, '1806, before us,

ERSKINE,

SPENCER,
A true Copy,

GRENVILLE,
* J. Becket.

ELLENBOROUGH.

[ocr errors]

(No. 20.) Deposition of Samuel Gillam Mills, of Greenwich,

Surgeon. I Am a surgeon at Greenwich; have been in partnership with Mr. Edineades since 1800. Before he was my partner I attended the Princess of Wales's Family from the time of her coming to Blackheath from Charlton. I was appointed by the Princess her surgeon, in April, 1801, by a written appointment, and from that time I never attended her Royal Highness, or any of the servants, in my medical capacity, except that lonce attended Miss Gouch, and once Miss Millfield. There was a child brought to the Princess while I attended her. I was called upon to examine the child. It was a girl. It must have been in 1801, or thereabouts. The child afterwards had the measles, and I attended her. When first I saw the child, I think it must have been about ten months old. It must have been prior lo April, 1801. I understood that the child was taken through charity. I remember that there was a female servant who attended in the coffee-room. I never said to that womam, any

other
person,

that the Princess was with child, or looked as if she was with child, and I never thought so, or surmised any thing of the kind. I was once sent for by her Royal Highness to bleed her. I was not at home, and Mr. Edmeades bled her. I had bled her two or three times before ; it was by direction of Sir Francis Millman. It was for an inflammation she had on the lungs. As much as I knew it was not usual for the Princess to be bled iwice a year. I don't know that any other medical person attended her at the time that I did, nor do I believe that there did. I don't know that Sir Francis Millman had advised that she should be blooded at the time that I was sent for and was not at home, nor what was the cause of her bei n then blooded. I do recollect

or to

was any

something of having attended the servant who was in the coffee-rooni, for a cold, but I am sure I never said to her that the Princess was with child, or looked as if she was so. I have known that the Princess has frequently sent to Mr. Edmeades for leeches. When I saw the female child, Mrs. Sander was in the room, and some other servants, but I don't recollect who. I was sent for to see whether there

disease about the child-to see whether it was a healthy child, as Her Royal Highness meant to take it under her patronage. The child could just walk alone. I saw the child frequently afterwards. It was at one time with Bidgood, and another time with Gosden and his wife. I don't recollect that the Princess was by at any time when I saw the child. I never saw the child in Montague House when I attended it as a patient, but when I was first sent for to see if the child had any disease, it was in Montague House.

SAMUEL GILLAM MILLS.

Sworn at Lord Grenville's House in Downing-street,

the 25th day of June, 1806, before us,

ERSKINE,
SPENCER,
GRENVILLE,
ELLENBOROUGH.

A true Copy,

J. Becket.

(No. 21.)

Deposition of Harriet Fitzgerald.

I came first to live with the Princess of Wales in 1801, inerely as a friend and companion, and have continued to live with her Royal Highness to this time. I know Lady Douglas. I remember her lying in. It happened by accident that Her Royal Highness was in the honse at the time of Lady Douglas's delivery. I think it was in July, 1802. I was there myself. The Princess was not in the room at the time Lady Douglas was delivered. There was certainly nu appearance of the Princess being pregnant at that time. I saw the Princess at that time every day, and at all hours. I believe it to be quite impossible that the Princess should have been with child without my observing it. I never was at a breakfast with the Princess at Lady Willoughby's. The Princess took a little girl into the house about nine years ago. I was not in the house at the time. I was in the house when the boy, who is now there, was brought there. She had said before openly that she should like to have a child, and she had asked the servant who brought the child, if he knew of any persons who would

part

with a child. I was at Southend with the Prin. cess. I remember Captain Manby being there sometimes. He was not there very often. He used to come at different hours, as the tide served. He dined there, but never stayed late. I was at Southend all the time the Princess was there. I cannot recollect that I have seen Captain Manby there, or known him to be there, later than nine, or half after nine. I never knew of any correspondence by letter with him when he was abroad. I don't recollect to have seen him ever early in the morning at the Princess's• I was at Ramsgate with the Princess. Captain Manby may have dined there once. He never slept there to my knowledge, nor do I believe he did. The Princess rises at different hours, seldom before ten or eleven. I never knew her up at six o'clock in the morning. If she had been up so early I should not have known' it, not being up so early myself. I remember the Princess giving Captain Manby an inkstand. He had the care of two boys whom she protected. I can't say that Captain Manby did not sleep at Southend." He may have slept in the village, but I be

lieve he never slept in the Princess's house. I was at Catherington with the Princess. I remember Her Royal Highness going out in an open carriage with the present Lord Hood. I believe Lord Hood's servant attended them. There was only one servant, and no other carriage with them. I was at Dawlish this summer with the Princess, and afterwards at Mount Edgcumbe. The Princess saw a great deal of company there. Sir Richard Strachan used to come there, I don't know what was the cause of his discontinuing his visits there. I remeinber Sir Sidney Smith being frequently at Montague House. He was sometimes there as late as twelve and one o'clock in the morning, but never alone that I know of. The Princess was not in the room when Lady Douglas was brought to bed. I know she was not, because I was in the room myself when Lady Douglas was delivered. Dr. Mackie of Lewisham, was the accoucheur. I don't recollect Sir Sidney Smith ever being alone with the Princess in the evening. It may have happened, but I don't know that it did. I used to sit with the Princess always in the evening, but not in the morning. I was with the Princess in the Isle of Wight. Mr. Hood and Lord Amelius Beauclerc were there with her. She went there from Portsmouth.

1

HARRIET FITZGERALD.

Sworn before us at Lord Grenville's house in Down

ing-street, the 27th day of June, 1806, before us,

ERSKINE,
SPENCER,
GRENVILLE,
ELLENBOROUGH

A true Copy,

J. Becket.

« PoprzedniaDalej »