Obrazy na stronie

the second bleeding was in 1802, and it was in the June quarter, as appears by the book I kept. I don't know what she was bled for it was at her own desire it was not by any medical advice. "I was unwilling to do it, but she wished it. If I recollect, she complained of a pain in

herchést, but I don't remember that she had any illness. * I did not tise to bleed her twice a year. -. I certainly saw Whet'Royal Highness in Nov. 1802. ' I saw her on the 16th Prof November, but I had not any idea of her being then

with child. I did not attend her on the 16th November, - but I saw Her then ; I was visiting a child (a male child,) vi from Deptford. I have no recollection of having seen the "Princess in October, 1802. The child must have been ** from three to five months old 'when I first-saw it. I have

no‘récollection of the Princess having been illabout the Ilend of October, 1802. I have visited the child very often

since, and I have always understood it-ito be the same berkhild.'. The Princess' used sometimes to send for leeches,

and had them from me. I don't think that I attended the Princess, or saw her often, in the summer and autumn * of 1802. I had not the sole care of the Princess's health

during the time I have spoken of. Sir Francis Millman frigttended her occasionally.


Sworn at Lord Grenville's House in Downing-street, the 25th day of June, '1806, before us,


A true Copy,

* J. Becket.


[ocr errors]

(No. 20.) Deposition of Samuel Gillam Mills, of Greenwich,

Surgeon. I Am a surgeon at Greenwich; have been in partnership with Mr. Edineades since 1800. Before he was my partner I attended the Princess of Wales's Family from the time of her coming to Blackheath from Charlton. I was appointed by the Princess her surgeon, in April, 1801, by a written appointment, and from that time I never attended her Royal Highness, or any of the servants, in my medical capacity, except that lonce attended Miss Gouch, and once Miss Millfield. There was a child brought to the Princess while I attended her. I was called upon to examine the child. It was a girl. It must have been in 1801, or thereabouts. The child afterwards had the measles, and I attended her. When first I saw the child, I think it must have been about ten months old. It must have been prior lo April, 1801. I understood that the child was taken through charity. I remember that there was a female servant who attended in the coffee-room. I never said to that womam, any


that the Princess was with child, or looked as if she was with child, and I never thought so, or surmised any thing of the kind. I was once sent for by her Royal Highness to bleed her. I was not at home, and Mr. Edmeades bled her. I had bled her two or three times before ; it was by direction of Sir Francis Millman. It was for an inflammation she had on the lungs. As much as I knew it was not usual for the Princess to be bled iwice a year. I don't know that any other medical person attended her at the time that I did, nor do I believe that there did. I don't know that Sir Francis Millman had advised that she should be blooded at the time that I was sent for and was not at home, nor what was the cause of her bei n then blooded. I do recollect

or to

was any

something of having attended the servant who was in the coffee-rooni, for a cold, but I am sure I never said to her that the Princess was with child, or looked as if she was so. I have known that the Princess has frequently sent to Mr. Edmeades for leeches. When I saw the female child, Mrs. Sander was in the room, and some other servants, but I don't recollect who. I was sent for to see whether there

disease about the child-to see whether it was a healthy child, as Her Royal Highness meant to take it under her patronage. The child could just walk alone. I saw the child frequently afterwards. It was at one time with Bidgood, and another time with Gosden and his wife. I don't recollect that the Princess was by at any time when I saw the child. I never saw the child in Montague House when I attended it as a patient, but when I was first sent for to see if the child had any disease, it was in Montague House.


Sworn at Lord Grenville's House in Downing-street,

the 25th day of June, 1806, before us,


A true Copy,

J. Becket.

(No. 21.)

Deposition of Harriet Fitzgerald.

I came first to live with the Princess of Wales in 1801, inerely as a friend and companion, and have continued to live with her Royal Highness to this time. I know Lady Douglas. I remember her lying in. It happened by accident that Her Royal Highness was in the honse at the time of Lady Douglas's delivery. I think it was in July, 1802. I was there myself. The Princess was not in the room at the time Lady Douglas was delivered. There was certainly nu appearance of the Princess being pregnant at that time. I saw the Princess at that time every day, and at all hours. I believe it to be quite impossible that the Princess should have been with child without my observing it. I never was at a breakfast with the Princess at Lady Willoughby's. The Princess took a little girl into the house about nine years ago. I was not in the house at the time. I was in the house when the boy, who is now there, was brought there. She had said before openly that she should like to have a child, and she had asked the servant who brought the child, if he knew of any persons who would


with a child. I was at Southend with the Prin. cess. I remember Captain Manby being there sometimes. He was not there very often. He used to come at different hours, as the tide served. He dined there, but never stayed late. I was at Southend all the time the Princess was there. I cannot recollect that I have seen Captain Manby there, or known him to be there, later than nine, or half after nine. I never knew of any correspondence by letter with him when he was abroad. I don't recollect to have seen him ever early in the morning at the Princess's• I was at Ramsgate with the Princess. Captain Manby may have dined there once. He never slept there to my knowledge, nor do I believe he did. The Princess rises at different hours, seldom before ten or eleven. I never knew her up at six o'clock in the morning. If she had been up so early I should not have known' it, not being up so early myself. I remember the Princess giving Captain Manby an inkstand. He had the care of two boys whom she protected. I can't say that Captain Manby did not sleep at Southend." He may have slept in the village, but I be

lieve he never slept in the Princess's house. I was at Catherington with the Princess. I remember Her Royal Highness going out in an open carriage with the present Lord Hood. I believe Lord Hood's servant attended them. There was only one servant, and no other carriage with them. I was at Dawlish this summer with the Princess, and afterwards at Mount Edgcumbe. The Princess saw a great deal of company there. Sir Richard Strachan used to come there, I don't know what was the cause of his discontinuing his visits there. I remeinber Sir Sidney Smith being frequently at Montague House. He was sometimes there as late as twelve and one o'clock in the morning, but never alone that I know of. The Princess was not in the room when Lady Douglas was brought to bed. I know she was not, because I was in the room myself when Lady Douglas was delivered. Dr. Mackie of Lewisham, was the accoucheur. I don't recollect Sir Sidney Smith ever being alone with the Princess in the evening. It may have happened, but I don't know that it did. I used to sit with the Princess always in the evening, but not in the morning. I was with the Princess in the Isle of Wight. Mr. Hood and Lord Amelius Beauclerc were there with her. She went there from Portsmouth.



Sworn before us at Lord Grenville's house in Down

ing-street, the 27th day of June, 1806, before us,


A true Copy,

J. Becket.

« PoprzedniaDalej »